Investor Metrics Guide · Updated for June 2026

Cap Rate vs Cash-on-Cash Return: Which Metric Actually Matters for Real Estate Investment?

Cap rate answers how good a property is; cash-on-cash return answers how good the deal is for your money. This guide defines both with real numbers, shows exactly how leverage turns a modest cap rate into a strong cash-on-cash return, walks through head-to-head market comparisons, and adds the tax-adjusted view high earners need.

Two Metrics, Two Different Questions

Every real estate deal gets judged by two numbers, and investors constantly confuse them. Cap rate answers "how good is this property?" Cash-on-cash return answers "how good is this deal for my money?" They are not interchangeable, and the gap between them is where leverage, financing, and your actual profit live.

This guide defines both metrics with real numbers, shows exactly how leverage turns a modest cap rate into a strong cash-on-cash return, walks through head-to-head market comparisons, and adds the tax-adjusted view that high earners need. Crescendo analyzes both metrics, layers in your tax deductions, and models the full hold before you commit a dollar.

Cap Rate: Property Quality at a Glance

Cap rate (capitalization rate) equals Net Operating Income divided by purchase price. It is a simple, universal way to compare properties across markets, because it strips out financing entirely.

Example: A $400,000 property generating $50,000 in annual NOI has a cap rate of 12.5% ($50,000 ÷ $400,000).

Because cap rate ignores your loan, two investors buying the same building get the same cap rate regardless of how much they borrow. That is its strength as a quality measure and its weakness as a return measure.

Cash-on-Cash Return: What YOUR Money Earns

Cash-on-cash return equals annual pre-tax cash flow divided by the cash you actually invested (down payment plus closing costs). It shows the real return on your capital.

Example: A $400,000 property with $100,000 down and $10,000 in annual cash flow returns 10% cash-on-cash ($10,000 ÷ $100,000).

The key difference: cap rate ignores leverage, while cash-on-cash captures it. Cap rate tells you about the building. Cash-on-cash tells you about your wallet.

How Leverage Changes Everything: 4-Plex Example

Take a $400,000 4-plex with $50,000 NOI:

  • Cap rate: $50,000 ÷ $400,000 = 12.5%, fixed regardless of financing.
  • All-cash cash-on-cash: With $80,000 invested and $10,000 cash flow, you earn 12.5%, the same as the cap rate.
  • With 70% LTV financing: The cap rate stays 12.5%, but borrowing amplifies your return on a smaller cash outlay, pushing cash-on-cash to roughly 25%.

The property did not change. Leverage simply doubled the return on the dollars you put in.

A Bigger Deal: 8-Plex Example

An $800,000 8-plex with $75,000 NOI shows the same dynamic at scale:

  • Cap rate: $75,000 ÷ $800,000 = 9.4%.
  • Cash-on-cash: $35,000 annual cash flow ÷ $160,000 down = 21.9%.

A 9.4% cap rate becomes a 21.9% cash-on-cash return once financing does its work. This is why experienced investors rarely judge a leveraged deal on cap rate alone.

When Each Metric Matters

  • Use cap rate when comparing properties in the same market with similar financing. It is the universal yardstick for property quality, independent of any one buyer's loan.
  • Use cash-on-cash when comparing how your money performs across deals with different down payments and financing. It accounts for leverage, which cap rate cannot.

A complete analysis uses both. A strong cap rate with a weak cash-on-cash signals poor financing; a strong cash-on-cash on a weak cap rate signals fragile, over-leveraged returns.

Market Comparison Using Cap Rate

Compare two 8-plexes by cap rate alone:

  • Austin 8-plex: 8.5% cap rate.
  • Indianapolis 8-plex: 10.2% cap rate.

On cap rate alone, Indianapolis looks like the clearly better deal.

Now add leverage at 25% down:

  • Austin: 14.2% cash-on-cash.
  • Indianapolis: 17% cash-on-cash.

Indianapolis still wins, but the gap and the actual return on your capital only become visible once you run cash-on-cash. Cap rate flagged the better market; cash-on-cash confirmed the better use of your money.

High Cap Rate vs High Cash-on-Cash

  • A high cap rate (12%+) usually signals a good-quality, high-yield property.
  • A high cash-on-cash (20%+) signals great leverage layered on a good property.

You want both to be strong. A high cap rate with no leverage leaves returns on the table; high cash-on-cash on a shaky property is a fragile bet.

The High-Cap-Rate Trap

A high cap rate can hide problems. The number rewards high income but says nothing about expense ratios or location quality.

Example: An Indianapolis property at a 12% cap rate with a 40% expense ratio is often worse than an Austin property at an 8.5% cap rate with a 30% expense ratio. The Austin deal keeps more of every rent dollar and sits in a stronger appreciation market. A headline cap rate without the expense ratio behind it is a trap.

Where DSCR Fits In

Lenders do not underwrite on cap rate. They care most about the debt service coverage ratio (DSCR), which equals NOI divided by annual debt service. Most lenders require a DSCR above 1.25 to approve the loan.

That means a deal can show an attractive cap rate and still fail to finance if the cash flow does not cover the debt with enough cushion. See the DSCR vs conventional guide for how that qualification works in practice.

Comparing Two Real Deals

Two $300,000 properties, each with $75,000 down and 75% LTV leverage:

  • Deal A (Austin): 9% cap rate, $27,000 NOI, leveraged to roughly 36% cash-on-cash.
  • Deal B (Indianapolis): 11.5% cap rate, $34,500 NOI, leveraged to roughly 46% cash-on-cash.

Deal B wins on both metrics: higher property quality (cap rate) and a higher return on your capital (cash-on-cash). When both numbers point the same direction, the decision is easy.

Tax-Adjusted Returns for High Earners

Cap rate ignores depreciation entirely, which means it understates the real return for anyone in a high bracket.

Example: A $300,000 property with a $200,000 building value generates about $7,300/year in depreciation. For an investor in the 37% bracket, that shelters $2,701/year in taxes. Stack that on a 9% cap rate and the effective return climbs to 12%+ once the tax savings are counted.

For high earners, the after-tax return is the only number that matters, and neither headline metric shows it without the depreciation layer Crescendo adds.

Your Decision Framework

  • Use cap rate to evaluate the quality of the deal itself.
  • Use cash-on-cash to compare how your capital performs across deals.
  • Both must be strong. One strong number and one weak one is a warning, not a green light.

Minimum Thresholds

  • Cap rate: above 7.5% for buy-and-hold, above 8.5% for BRRRR, and above 9% in genuinely strong markets.
  • Cash-on-cash: above 12% once leverage is applied.

How Crescendo Helps

Most investors fixate on one metric and miss the full picture. Crescendo analyzes both cap rate and cash-on-cash, accounts for your depreciation and tax deductions, models the full 10-year hold, and compares the result against stock and bond returns. The goal is one clear answer: does this deal earn more of your after-tax dollars than the alternatives? See the Investment Property Guide for the broader playbook.

Cap Rate vs Cash-on-Cash Return

Formula

Cap Rate

NOI ÷ purchase price

Cash-on-Cash Return

Annual cash flow ÷ cash invested

Question it answers

Cap Rate

How good is the property?

Cash-on-Cash Return

How good is the deal for my money?

Accounts for leverage

Cap Rate

No, financing is ignored

Cash-on-Cash Return

Yes, reflects your down payment and loan

Best use

Cap Rate

Compare properties in the same market

Cash-on-Cash Return

Compare how your capital performs across deals

Good threshold

Cap Rate

7.5%+ (9%+ in strong markets)

Cash-on-Cash Return

12%+ with leverage

Blind spot

Cap Rate

Ignores depreciation and tax benefits

Cash-on-Cash Return

Can look great on an over-leveraged, fragile deal

FAQs

What is cap rate and how do I calculate it?

Cap rate (capitalization rate) equals Net Operating Income divided by the purchase price. A $400,000 property generating $50,000 in annual NOI has a 12.5% cap rate. Because it ignores financing, cap rate is a clean way to compare property quality across markets, but it does not show your actual return on invested cash.

What is cash-on-cash return and how does leverage affect it?

Cash-on-cash return equals annual pre-tax cash flow divided by the cash you invested (down payment plus closing). Leverage amplifies it: a $400,000 4-plex with a 12.5% cap rate returns about 12.5% cash-on-cash all-cash, but rises to roughly 25% with 70% LTV financing, because you earn the cash flow on a much smaller cash outlay.

What’s a "good" cap rate vs cash-on-cash return?

Aim for a cap rate above 7.5% for buy-and-hold, above 8.5% for BRRRR, and above 9% in strong markets. For cash-on-cash, target above 12% once leverage is applied. A high cap rate (12%+) signals a quality property; a high cash-on-cash (20%+) signals strong leverage on a good property. Both should be strong.

Why do high cap rate properties sometimes underperform?

A high cap rate can mask high expenses or a weak location. An Indianapolis property at a 12% cap rate with a 40% expense ratio is often worse than an Austin property at an 8.5% cap rate with a 30% expense ratio, because the Austin deal keeps more of each rent dollar and sits in a stronger appreciation market. Always check the expense ratio behind the cap rate.

How does debt service coverage ratio (DSCR) relate to these metrics?

Lenders underwrite on DSCR, which equals NOI divided by annual debt service, not on cap rate. Most lenders require a DSCR above 1.25 to approve a loan. A deal can show an attractive cap rate and still fail to finance if its cash flow does not cover the debt with enough cushion.

Which metric should I use to compare two properties?

Use both. Use cap rate to judge the quality of the deal itself, and cash-on-cash to compare how your capital performs across deals with different financing. When both point the same direction, as in a higher-cap-rate property that also delivers a higher cash-on-cash return, the decision is clear.

State Tax Strategy Guides

Where you buy affects your after-tax return as much as the cap rate. Explore the state guides most relevant to rental investors.

Ready to analyze a deal?

See the cap rate, cash-on-cash, and after-tax return together

Crescendo analyzes both metrics, layers in your depreciation and tax deductions, models the full 10-year hold, and compares the result against stock and bond returns, so you know the real after-tax return before you commit.

Schedule Your Property Analysis & ROI Review

This page is for educational purposes only and is not investment, tax, legal, or financial advice. Returns, cap rates, and cash-on-cash figures are illustrative and vary by property, market, financing, and individual facts. Work with a licensed professional before investing.